Los Cristianos Car Hire
Hire car on a motorway in southern Tenerife

What Car Hire in Tenerife Really Costs This Winter

Car hire in Tenerife costs a median €53.1 a day this winter, based on 882 one-week quotes we collected for pick-ups from November 2026 to April 2027. An economy car runs €42, an automatic costs 35% more than a manual, and 26% of offers ask for no deposit at all.

Compare Car Hire Deals

Search & Compare Car Hire Deals

Free cancellation on most vehicles

The Numbers at a Glance

On 21 October 2026 we queried Localrent, the car hire comparison our widget uses, for every car available in Tenerife on a seven-day hire starting on the 15th of each month. Six winter months returned 882 offers from local and international suppliers. These are the figures that came back, before any extras.

Measure (one-week hire, Nov 2026 to Apr 2027)Value
Offers analysed882
Median price per day€53.1
Cheapest offer found€20.6 per day
Cheapest 10% of offersunder €35.2 per day
Most expensive offer found€165.1 per day
Middle half of offers€40.1 to €75.8 per day
Economy car, median€42
Automatic vs manual, median€61.4 vs €45.6 (+35%)
Offers with no deposit26%
Typical deposit when one is taken€300 (median)
Offers bookable without a credit card75%
Free cancellation84%
Unlimited mileage72%

Want the cheapest car for a specific date rather than the market picture? Use the search box at the top of this page: it runs the same Localrent search live.

Price by Month: December Is the Peak, April the Low

The median one-week price peaks for a December 2026 pick-up at €59.1 a day and bottoms out in April 2027 at €45. January to March sit in a narrow band around €53.6. The cheapest car in the market moves less than the median: it never left the €20.6 to €30 range.

Pick-up (7 days from the 15th)OffersCheapestEconomy medianManual medianAutomatic medianAll cars median
November 2026180€20.6€43.4€48€61.4€50.9
December 2026149€22.2€48€51.7€70€59.1
January 2027154€30€42.5€45€61.2€53.6
February 2027152€30€40€44.6€61.2€53.1
March 2027134€30€40€44.6€60€51.3
April 2027113€28.7€37.8€40€55.4€45

Fewer cars are listed as the season moves on: 180 offers for November, 113 for April, so the spring figures rest on fewer offers than the winter ones.

Price by Car Class

Class labels are Localrent's own. Economy (Hyundai i10, Fiat Panda, Hyundai i20 and similar) is both the cheapest and the most common class, at 42% of offers. The range column shows the middle half of prices, so one unusually cheap or expensive car does not distort it.

Class (7-day hire)OffersMiddle half, per dayMedian per dayNo depositMedian deposit
Economy369€37.5–€48€4238%€200
Standard171€67.6–€100.4€83.118%€350
Premium74€73.1–€104.8€8532%€300
SUV268€48.5–€72.9€6013%€300
Los Cristianos car hire — Price by Car Class

Automatic or Manual: the Gearbox Premium

60% of the offers are manual. An automatic costs a median €61.4 a day against €45.6 for a manual, 35% more, or about €111 over a week. Tenerife's mountain roads are steep; our driving guide covers the roads themselves.

  • Cheapest manual found: €20.6 per day.
  • Cheapest automatic found: €27.5 per day.
  • Middle half of automatics: €47.7 to €85.8 per day.

Deposits: One Offer in Four Asks for None

26% of the 882 offers carry no deposit. Where a deposit is taken, the median is €300 and the middle half sits between €150 and €350; the largest we saw was €1,700.

Class (7-day hire)No deposit: offersNo deposit: median per dayWith deposit: offersWith deposit: median per day
Economy141€40228€42.1
Standard30€85141€82.5
Premium24€8050€90.5
SUV36€68232€56.2

Across all offers the deposit-free ones look cheaper (€48 against €53.6 a day), but mostly because more of them are economy cars. Class by class the picture is mixed, so going deposit-free is not a reliable way to pay less or more.

Localrent's own filters for the same searches show 75% of offers bookable without a credit card, and 87% either take a debit card for the deposit or take no deposit at all. Deposit and excess are different things: how excess and zero-excess cover work in Tenerife is explained in our no-excess car hire guide.

Rental Length: a Week Beats a Weekend, Two Weeks Do Not Beat a Week

We repeated the searches for three-day and fourteen-day hires on the same pick-up dates and compared the same offer across lengths. Moving from three days to seven cut the daily rate by a median 17% (881 matched offers). Moving from seven days to fourteen left it unchanged: median change 0% (746 matched offers).

Practical reading: if you need a car for five or six days, price a full week too. Beyond a week, the daily rate stays flat.

Los Cristianos car hire — Rental Length: a Week Beats a Weekend, Two Weeks Do Not Beat a Week

Summer 2027: Most of the Market Is Not Listed Yet

For pick-ups from May to October 2027 the same search returned only 30 offers, against 113 to 180 for each winter month: on 21 October most of the market was not yet listed for summer 2027. Summer prices built on so few cars would mislead, so we do not publish them; this page will add them once the market is listed.

What Is Usually Included

  • Basic collision damage cover (CDW) in the price: 97% of offers.
  • Free cancellation: 84% of offers.
  • Unlimited mileage: 72% of offers; the rest set a kilometre limit.

Collecting at Tenerife South airport for Los Cristianos? Our airport car hire guide covers the pick-up itself.

How We Collected the Data

  • Source: Localrent search results for Tenerife, the same inventory as the widget on this site, collected on 21 October 2026.
  • Localrent's location "Tenerife" (the island as a whole), not a single town.
  • Pick-up on the 15th of each month at 13:00, return at the same place. One date per month, so peak weeks such as Christmas or Easter are not sampled.
  • Main sample: seven-day hires, six pick-up months, 882 offers. Comparison samples: three-day and fourteen-day hires on the same dates.
  • In total 2,699 quotes: 882 seven-day winter offers (all price figures), 886 three-day and 751 fourteen-day winter offers (rental-length comparison only), and 180 summer 2027 offers (not used for prices).
  • Prices are per day in euros, as quoted before extras, child seats, extra drivers or fuel.
  • An offer is one car from one supplier at one location; the same model from two suppliers counts twice.
  • These are prices quoted months in advance. Prices booked later, or at the desk, can differ.

Cite this data: Los Cristianos Car Hire (21 October 2026): the median price of a 7-day winter car hire in Tenerife is €53.1 per day, from 882 Localrent offers for pick-ups November 2026 to April 2027 (2,699 quotes collected in total). Source: https://los-cristianos-car-hire.com/tenerife-car-hire-prices/ . Free to quote or republish with a link to this page.

Los Cristianos car hire — How We Collected the Data

FAQ

How much does car hire cost in Tenerife per day?
About €53.1 a day at the median for a one-week winter hire booked in October 2026. Economy cars run around €42, and one offer in ten costs under €35.2. These are prices from 882 Localrent quotes.
Which winter month is cheapest for car hire in Tenerife?
April. A one-week hire from mid-April had a median of €45 a day; mid-December was the most expensive at €59.1.
How much more is an automatic car in Tenerife?
About 35% more. The median automatic cost €61.4 a day against €45.6 for a manual.
Can I hire a car in Tenerife without a deposit?
Yes. 26% of the offers we analysed take no deposit. Within the same car class they were neither consistently cheaper nor dearer than offers with a deposit.
Can I hire a car in Tenerife without a credit card?
Yes, for most offers. 75% of offers could be booked without a credit card, according to Localrent's own filter for the same searches.
Is a longer hire cheaper per day in Tenerife?
Up to a week, yes. The same car cost a median 17% less per day on a seven-day hire than on a three-day one. Two weeks cost the same per day as one.

Ready to compare car hire deals in Los Cristianos?

Check live prices and availability from local and international suppliers.

Compare car hire deals